CLA-2-28:OT:RR:E:NC:2:236

Mr. John Perkins
Fermag Technologies, Inc.,
80 Executive Ave
Edison, NJ 08817

RE: The tariff classification of Strontium Ferrite Powder (CAS#12023-91-5) from China

Dear Mr. Perkins:

In your letter dated May 6, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You state in your letter that strontium ferrite is a raw material used in the manufacture of magnets

The applicable subheading for the Strontium Ferrite Powder will be 2841.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Salts of oxometallic or peroxometallic acids: Other : Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey at 646-733-3034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division